Symposium Schedule



  Sunday, April 7, 2013                                              

  16:00-20:00    Registration, BBAW[1]

  19:00-20:00    Get-Together

 

  Monday, April 8, 2013                                              

  08:00-09:00    Registration, BBAW

 

  09:00-09:15    Welcome:                                        

                        Representative Senate of Berlin

                        J.-M. Contant,

                        Secretary General IAA

                        Representative of DLR

                                          

  09:15-10:00    Keynote Address:

                        Toward the 2nd Space Age: Public Space J. Adams,

                        Deputy Chief Technologist; NASA, HQ, USA

 

  10:00-10:40    BREAK, PRESS CONFERENCE

 

  10:40-12:20    Session 01:

                        PROGRAMMATICS

                        Chair: J.-M. Contant, IAA

                        Rapporteur: H.-P. Röser, Univ. of Stuttgart, Germany

 

  12:20-13:30    LUNCH

 

  13:30-15:00    Session 02:

                        MISSIONS I

                        Chair: S. Neeck, NASA/HQ, USA

                        Rapporteur: O. Koudelka, Graz Univ. of Technology, Austria

 

  15:00-15:20    BREAK

 

  15:20-16:40    Session 03:

                        CONSTELLATIONS/FORMATIONS

                        Chair: M. d’Errico, Univ. of Naples Italy

                        Rapporteur: K. Schilling, Univ. of Würzburg, Germany

 

  16:40-17:40    Panel Discussion:

                        Small satellites for low-cost solutions in climate change and disaster monitoring

                        Chair: M. Grimard, EADS Astrium, France

 

 Tuesday, April 9, 2013                                        

 09:00-10:30     Session 04:

                        Nano Sats

                         Chair: R. Kawashima, UNISEC, Japan

                         Rapporteur: J. Torley, Univ. of Colorado, USA 

                       

 10:30-10:50     BREAK  

 

 10:50-12:10     Session 05:

                        CUBE SATS

                         Chair: A. Rogers JHU, APL, USA

                         Rapporteur: W. Balogh, UN, OOSA

 

 12:10-13:30     LUNCH

 

 13:30-15:00     Session 06: (Special)

                      STUDENT CONFERENCE

                      Chair: L. Paxton, JHU/APL, USA

                      Rapporteur: H. Jahn, DLR, Germany 

 

15:00-15:20    BREAK 

 

15:20-16:40    Session 07:

                      SPECIAL ASPECTS

                        Chair: L. J. Smith, Leuphana University Lüneburg, Germany

                      Rapporteur: L. Paxton, JHU/APL, USA   

                                                                          

 

  16:40-17:40    POSTER SESSION I

 

 

Wednesday, April 10, 2013                                    

09:00-10:30    Session 08:

                      GROUND SEGMENT

             Chair: C. Underwood, Univ. of Surrey, UK

                      Rapporteur: R. Laufer,  Baylor Univ. Waco, USA

 

10:30-10:50    BREAK

 

10:50-12:10    Session 09:

                      RESULTS & LESSONS LEARNED

                      Chair: M. Angulo, INTA, Spain

                      Rapporteur: Ph. Davies, SSTL, UK

 

12:10-13:30    LUNCH

 

13:30-15:00    Session 10:

                      ORS

            Chair: J. Esper, NASA GFSC, USA  

            Rapporteur: T. Davis, ORS Office, USA

 

  15:00-15:20    BREAK

 

  15:20-16:40    Session 11:

                      SUBSYSTEMS

                      Chair: K. Brieß, TU Berlin,  Germany

                        Rapporteur: T. Kuwahara, Tohoku University, Japan

 

 

  16:40-17:40    POSTER SESSION II

 

  Thursday, April 11, 2013                                         

09:00-10:30    Session 12:

                      AOCS

            Chair: M. Ovchinnikov, KIAM, Russia

            Rapporteur: T. Terzibaschian, DLR, Germany 

 

10:30-10:50    BREAK

 

10:50-12:10    Session 13:

                      MISSIONS II

                        Chair: A. da Silva Curiel, SSTL, UK

                      Rapporteur: S. Mostert, SCS, South Africa

 

12:10-13:30    LUNCH

 

13:30-15:00    Session 14:

                      LAUNCH/DEORBITING

            Chair: R. Laufer, Baylor Univ., Waco, USA

                      Rapporteur: T. Balint, NASA/HQ USA

                                          

  15:00-15:20    BREAK

 

  15:20-16:40    Session 15:

                      INSTRUMENTS

                      Chair: L. Maresi, ESA/ESTEC

                        Rapporteur: A. da Silva Curiel, SSTL, UK

 

16:40-17:40      Symposium Summary

                      Chair: R. Sandau, DLR, Germany

                      Chief Rapporteur: E. Gill, TU Delft, The Netherlands

 

                        AWARDS

 

Friday, April 12, 2013                                           

09:30-13:00      Visit to:

                      BER -NewAirport Berlin-Brandenburg "WilliBrandt"

                      (Under construction)

 



[1] Berlin-Brandenburgische Akademie der Wissenschaften

 

 

 


URL dieses Artikels
http://www.dlr.de/iaa.symp/desktopdefault.aspx/tabid-3615/5670_read-8319/